Short Term Visa: less than 180 days. This visa applies for assignees coming to Uruguay to perform technical work. Granted one time only and has multiple entries. This kind of visa can be requested before the assignee arrives in Uruguay.

Temporary Visas: are granted for a maximum of two years (even if the employment contract is for a longer period). These visas can be renewed for two more years before expiration. MERCOSUR nationals must apply for a permanent visa before temporary visa expires.

To obtain a temporary visa, an application must be filed either in Uruguay, accompanied by the following documents:

  • Passport or equivalent document
  • Health certificate
  • Proof of financial means or notarized corporate certificate
  • Criminal records
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Uruguayan domicile certificate

After all documents are submitted, the approximate time for obtaining a temporary visa is three to four months

They are issued to foreign nationals who intend to establish permanent residence in Uruguay.

To obtain a permanent visa, an application must be filed in Uruguay, accompanied by the following documents:

  • Passport or equivalent document
  • Health certificate
  • Proof of financial means or corporate notarized certificate
  • Criminal records from home country and from the countries where the applicant has lived for the past 5 years
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Uruguayan domicile certificate

After all documents are submitted, the approximate time for obtaining a permanent visa is twelve to twenty four months.

Labs Relocation Services’ comprehensive visa and migration programs assist businesses and assignees throughout the complex immigration process. Our immediate and effective response to all enquires demonstrates our commitment to delivering successful outcomes for our clients.

Our experienced team offers personalized bilingual assistance to guide the assignee throughout the entire application process, liaising with the Immigration Department and other public offices.

Uruguayan visa application and case management services include:

  • Preliminary assessments of available visa options; thorough advice on merits and eligibility of each case prior to commencement.
  • Ongoing legal advice on immigration matters during the application process
  • Compilation of supporting documentation, review and preparation of all immigration application forms on behalf of the sponsoring company and visa applicant.
  • Final, thorough review of all forms and supporting documents to ensure compliance with immigration requirements.
  • Arranging translations and legalizations as appropriate
  • Ongoing monitoring and status up-date reports
  • Delivery of timely visa decision notifications and compliance alerts
  • Advice and assistance in related immigration matters such as expiration dates and application for extensions.
Uruguayan Business and Employment Visa Overview

Uruguay offers a range of temporary and permanent skilled visas for the purpose of foreign nationals attending to business matters or employment. Workplace laws in Uruguay ensure that all employees are provided with basic rights and protection in the workplace. As legislative requirements, processing times and documentary evidence change frequently, we encourage you to contact us for the most up-to-date information.

Local Documentation needed after Visa is Granted

  1. National Identity Card (cedula) – All assignees with a temporary visa must apply for a local ID card.
  2. Registration at the Banco de Prevision Social (BPS) – All foreigner nationals employed in Uruguay are required to have a BPS number in order to be added to the local payroll. This number is an individual tax identification number used by employers to withhold income taxes and social security dues.

Enquire Now

The Captcha image Reload Image