This visa allows the applicant to enter Portugal for the following purposes:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Other purposes that are not mentioned below

This visa is requested in the Portuguese Consulate in the area of your residence and it is generally approved for 30 days, however depending on the business case, it may be granted for up to 1 year. The stay can never be longer than 90 days per 180 days. The visa can be renewed if it is issued for 30 days. It may be issued for one or multiple entries.

Exceptions can be applied.

This visa allows the applicant to enter Portugal for the following purposes:

  • Work
  • Medical Treatment (principal and dependents)
  • Intracompany Transferrals
  • Sports events
  • Research Activity

This visa is requested in the Portuguese Consulate in the area of your residence and it is approved for 120 days. In some cases it can be renewed for a period of up to 1 year. It may be issued for one or multiple entries.

This visa allows highly qualified workers, who have been sponsored by an eligible Portuguese company or investigation centre to live and work in Australia on a specified temporary basis (up to 1 year).

The nominated position and skill level must meet legislative requirements and the primary visa applicant must have the requisite skill and/or work experience to undertake the nominated occupation.

If the worker does not meet this skill level, a certificate must be obtained from the Employment centre to confirm that no nationals can fulfil the position. This application can be rather complex.

Eligible dependent family members may be included in the Short Stay visa application.

This visa allows the applicant to enter Portugal to live and work for the following purposes:

  • Work
  • Intracompany Transferrals
  • Freelance Services
  • Investor
  • Students, Voluntary work and Professional trainings (not paid)
  • Eligible Family Dependents

This visa is requested in the Portuguese Consulate in the area of your residence and it is approved for 120 days and in some cases it can be renewed for period up to 1 year. It may be issued for two entries.

This Visa allows the applicant to request a residence permit within the 120 days after the first entry in Portugal. This permit is valid for 1 year and it can be renewed. This visa allows highly qualified workers, who have been sponsored by an eligible Portuguese company or investigation centre to live and work in Portugal on a permanent basis (more than 1 year).

The nominated position and skill level must meet legislative requirements and the primary visa applicant must have the requisite skill and/or work experience to undertake the nominated occupation.

If the worker does not meet this skill level, a certificate must be obtain from the Employment centre to confirm that no nationals can fulfil the position. This application can be rather complex.

This visa allows student to come to Portugal for Secondary or University studies. Eligible dependent family members are also included in this visa application and permit.

With impeccable knowledge of local immigration laws, we ensure that visa and migration matters are handled in a professional manner and that optimum results are achieved, thereby guaranteeing peace of mind for both the transferee and Client company.

Eres’ experienced Immigration solicitors and lawyers guide you through the complex application process, including corresponding with the Immigration & Foreign Services (SEF), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MNE), the Portuguese Consulates throughout the world and other industry bodies on your behalf to present your case in the strongest possible way. Your presence is required in some situations however most of the time we can submit the applications on your behalf.

Portuguese visa application and case management services include:
  • Preliminary assessments of available visa options; thorough advice on merits and eligibility of each case prior to commencement.
  • Ongoing ad hoc expert advice on immigration matters during the application process
  • Compilation of relevant supporting documentation, review, obtaining the relevant documents on behalf of the assignee.
  • Preparation of all immigration application forms on behalf of the sponsoring company and visa applicant.
  • Arranging translations and legalization as appropriate
  • Thorough review of all forms and supporting documents to ensure compliance with immigration requirements prior to lodging a decision ready application to the applicable authority.
  • Detailed immigration law research and submission writing as the case may require
  • Ongoing monitoring and status up-date reports to relevant stakeholders
  • Delivery of timely visa decision notifications and compliance alerts
Portugal Business and Employment Visa Overview

Portugal offers a range of temporary and permanent skilled visas for the purpose of foreign nationals attending to business matters or covering their employment. Workplace laws in Portugal ensure that all employees are provided with basic rights and protection in the workplace. As legislative requirements, processing times and documentary evidence change frequently we encourage you to contact us for the most up-to-date information.

Enquire Now

The Captcha image Reload Image