Work permit B is only valid for one employer for a period of one year.

A B permit is valid for one employer and runs for one year, after which it can be renewed (by the same employer, usually for the same job or job classification). If you change employers, your new employer must apply for a new B permit. You may find that you have to return to your home country and re-apply for a residence visa before you can start your new job! Once you’ve renewed a B permit four or more times, i.e. have lived and worked in Belgium for five years on the same permit, you can receive an unlimited A permit.

Work permit B is only valid for one employer for a period of one year.

A B permit is valid for one employer and runs for one year, after which it can be renewed (by the same employer, usually for the same job or job classification). If you change employers, your new employer must apply for a new B permit. You may find that you have to return to your home country and re-apply for a residence visa before you can start your new job! Once you’ve renewed a B permit four or more times, i.e. have lived and worked in Belgium for five years on the same permit, you can receive an unlimited A permit.

Work permit A is valid for all salaried professions and all employers, for an unlimited period. An A permit allows you to work for any employer in Belgium for an unlimited period of time. These permits are issued only to the following categories of applicant: the spouse of an A permit holder, the non-EU spouse of a Belgian national, the non-EU spouse of an EU national legally resident in Belgium, and any foreigner with five years’ uninterrupted (legal) residency in Belgium.

Work permit C is valid for all salaried professions and all employers, for a limited period (must be renewed each year).

A C permit is valid for only one year, allowing the holder to work for multiple employers. This is usually issued to migrant agricultural or domestic workers. C permits generally aren’t renewable

Professional Cards are suitable for the self-employed who want to work in Belgium. Cards are valid for 5 years and are limited to a precise field of practise.

Application can take up to 16 months

F Business Visa

This visa is intended for individuals travelling to Belgium on a business trip. This visa will allow the individual to participate to business meetings, event, conference…

Depending on the nationality an invitation letter might be required

Map Relocations is customer focused, service oriented and committed to providing immigration services that “go the extra mile”.

Map Relocations’ experienced Immigration specialists will guide you through the complex application process, including corresponding with the Ministry of foreign affairs, Ministry of Labour and other industry bodies on your behalf to present your case in the strongest possible way.

Belgian work visa application and case management services include:

  • Preliminary assessments of available work visa options
  • Ongoing ad hoc expert advice on immigration matters during the application process
  • Compilation of relevant supporting documentation, review and preparation of all immigration application forms on behalf of the sponsoring company and work visa applicant
  • Final, thorough review of all forms and supporting documents to ensure compliance with immigration requirements prior to lodging a decision ready application to the Ministry
  • Arranging translations, apostil and legalisations as appropriate
  • Assistance in completing required skill, language, penal or health assessments
  • Ongoing monitoring and status up-date reports to relevant stakeholders
  • Delivery of timely work visa decision notifications and compliance alerts
  • Advice and assistance in related migration matters such compliance, and applying for a further stay
Belgian Business and Employment Visa Overview

Belgium offers a range of temporary and permanent skilled visas for the purpose of foreign nationals attending to business matters or employment. Workplace laws in Belgium ensure that all employees are provided with basic rights and protection in the workplace. As legislative requirements, processing times and documentary evidence change frequently we encourage you to contact us for the most up-to-date information.

European Union nationals

European Union nationals don’t require work Visa to work in Belgium.

Non EU nationals

Non-EU nationals must have a work VISA in order to be legally entitled to work in the country.

Applications relating to artists, au pairs, specialized technicians and trainees require slightly different processing.

There are two possible ways for the candidate to be employed with a work Visa:

  1. As the direct employee of a Belgian company.
  2. As the employee of a foreign company that is providing services to a Belgian company. This foreign company may not be a recruitment agency and must produce a service contract as part of the application. Where this occurs, the application needs to be made in conjunction with a Belgian accountant who must administer the payrolling of the candidate to ensure that all tax and social security is duly paid.

Enquire Now

The Captcha image Reload Image