Leading the way with innovative visa and migration solutions throughout Uruguay since 2009


LABS RELOCATION SERVICES URUGUAY provides highly effective immigration services to national and multinational companies. Our in-house team of visa specialists have a deep understanding of Uruguayan immigration law guaranteeing competence and a high standard of ethics, providing cost effective solutions for our clients combined with flexibility to meet corporate policies and company compliance.

Our experienced Immigration Practitioners regularly attends legal seminars to maintain their up-to-date knowledge, particularly in the areas of compliance and anti-corruption policies.

Labs’ expertise in Uruguay extends to:

  • Short Term Work Visas
  • Local Hire Long Term Work Visas
  • Permanent Visas
  • Local Registration and License
  • Consular Support, Translations
  • Legalisation Requirements and Advisory Services
  • Obtaining local documentation for outgoing transferees

We render personalized one-to-one bilingual assistance throughout the life cycle of each visa and advise on expiration dates and provide ongoing immigration advice in order to maintain compliance. Labs successful track record and impressive client portfolio is testament to the high quality professional assistance our dedicated team provide on each visa case.


Labs Relocation Services' comprehensive visa and migration programs assist businesses and assignees throughout the complex immigration process. Our immediate and effective response to all enquires demonstrates our commitment to delivering successful outcomes for our clients.


Our experienced team offers personalized bilingual assistance to guide the assignee throughout the entire application process, liaising with the Immigration Department and other public offices.

Uruguayan visa application and case management services include:

  • Preliminary assessments of available visa options; thorough advice on merits and eligibility of each case prior to commencement.
  • Ongoing legal advice on immigration matters during the application process
  • Compilation of supporting documentation, review and preparation of all immigration application forms on behalf of the sponsoring company and visa applicant.
  • Final, thorough review of all forms and supporting documents to ensure compliance with immigration requirements.
  • Arranging translations and legalizations as appropriate
  • Ongoing monitoring and status up-date reports
  • Delivery of timely visa decision notifications and compliance alerts
  • Advice and assistance in related immigration matters such as expiration dates and application for extensions.

Uruguayan Business and Employment Visa Overview

Uruguay offers a range of temporary and permanent skilled visas for the purpose of foreign nationals attending to business matters or employment. Workplace laws in Uruguay ensure that all employees are provided with basic rights and protection in the workplace. As legislative requirements, processing times and documentary evidence change frequently, we encourage you to contact us for the most up-to-date information.

Local Documentation needed after Visa is Granted

  1. National Identity Card (cedula) - All assignees with a temporary visa must apply for a local ID card.
  2. Registration at the Banco de Prevision Social (BPS) - All foreigner nationals employed in Uruguay are required to have a BPS number in order to be added to the local payroll. This number is an individual tax identification number used by employers to withhold income taxes and social security dues.

Short Term Visa: less than 180 days. This visa applies for assignees coming to Uruguay to perform technical work. Granted one time only and has multiple entries. This kind of visa can be requested before the assignee arrives in Uruguay.

Temporary Visas: are granted for a maximum of two years (even if the employment contract is for a longer period). These visas can be renewed for two more years before expiration. MERCOSUR nationals must apply for a permanent visa before temporary visa expires.

To obtain a temporary visa, an application must be filed either in Uruguay, accompanied by the following documents:

  • Passport or equivalent document
  • Health certificate
  • Proof of financial means or notarized corporate certificate
  • Criminal records
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Uruguayan domicile certificate

 After all documents are submitted, the approximate time for obtaining a temporary visa is three to four months

They are issued to foreign nationals who intend to establish permanent residence in Uruguay.

To obtain a permanent visa, an application must be filed  in Uruguay, accompanied by the following documents:

  • Passport or equivalent document
  • Health certificate
  • Proof of financial means or corporate notarized certificate
  • Criminal records from home country and from the countries where the applicant has lived for the past 5 years
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Uruguayan domicile certificate

 After all documents are submitted, the approximate time for obtaining a permanent visa is twelve to twenty four months.


Global Immigration Network’s members apply the same high standards of proven professional expertise, and unparalleled knowledge in managing your visa application across the world. Contact us today to discover our unique difference
Are you relocating?
Are you enquiring on behalf of employee ?
COUNTRIES

CONTACT
GLOBAL IMMIGRATION NETWORK GPO Box 1697 Melbourne, VIC 3001 Australia P 61-3-9670-7555 F 61-3-9670-7799 E admin@imminetwork.com