We are a leading relocation and immigration company operating throughout India, with expansive partner networks throughout the globe.


Since 1953 – Writer Relocation has been leading the relocation industry in India. With over 63 years of industry experience, customer satisfaction, consistent quality and highly advance ISO 27001 Certified technology Writer Relocations provides a robust and unparalleled service quality across the region.

Writer Relocations has been delivering quality and focused immigration services since 2001. Over the years, we have become experts in simplifying the complex Indian immigration process that constantly changes and varies with each location. Writer Relocations offers various immigration services across India even in tier 2 and tier 3 cities. Our service offerings include -

  •  Foreigners Regional Registration(FRR)
  •  Residence Permit Formalities (Change of address)
  •  Assistance with Exit Permit formalities
  •  Visa Extension Assistance
  •  Apostile, attestation and legalization of related documents
  •  Police Clearance Assistance
  •  OCI Application Assistance
  •  Aadhaar Card Application
  •  Pan card Application
  •  Consular Services (in bound – out bound and third country Immigration support) 

With a team of over 50 well trained and experienced multilingual immigration specialists with great expertise on geography, culture, tradition, immigration practices, government compliances and legal requirements in the host city, Writer Relocation is one of the strongest immigration services provider in India. Writer Relocation’s well established relationships with key government regulatory bodies such as Immigration authorities enables us to receive prior alerts of any new laws/regulations to be introduced in the country which enables us evaluate the implications of these changes and alert/arm our clients on any potential business implications, documentation requirements and travel plans well in advance.

With a dedicated Training and Development team comprising legal and industry experts, Writer offers unique immigration services that cater to all client confidentiality and compliance requirements.

 

Affiliations:

Employee Relocation Council (ERC), Worldwide ERC
erc3

  

European Union Relocation Association (EuRA)

eura2

 

Indo-German Chamber of Commerce

Screen Shot 2017 05 02 at 5.45.15 pm

  

Indo-Belgian-Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Screen Shot 2017 05 02 at 5.45.25 pm

 

Indo-French Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Screen Shot 2017 05 02 at 5.45.36 pm

 

The British Council

Screen Shot 2017 05 02 at 5.45.43 pm

   

 

 


Years of knowledge and practice have ingrained an expertise in the complex and ever-changing Indian immigration process and migration matters, with impeccable care taken to ensure each step of the relocation process is carried out to the highest standard of quality.


Visa and Immigration in India

Being one of the fastest growing economies, India has emerged as a business hub for top companies across the globe. With a welcoming business environment, India has opened its doors to multinational corporate houses which has resulted in great volumes of business migration and expat travel to India. While the business and economy is extremely appealing, the complexities of Indian immigration formalities are equally challenging. With Writer’s expertise, we ensure a smooth and hassle-free immigration experience for our clients.

What is the duration of a Business Visa?

Ans: A Business Visa with multiple entry facility can be granted for a period up to five (5) years or for a shorter duration as per the requirement. A stay stipulation of a maximum period of six (6) months will be prescribed for each visit by the concerned Indian Mission keeping in view the nature of the business activity for which such Business Visa is granted. 

What is an Employment Visa?

Ans: An Employment Visa is granted to foreigners desiring to come to India for the purpose of employment, subject to fulfilment that the applicant is a highly skilled and/or qualified professional, who is being engaged or appointed by a company/ organization/ industry/ undertaking in India on contract or employment basis. The foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in excess of US$ 25,000 per annum.

Can foreign nationals coming to execute projects in India be granted Business Visas?

Ans: No. A foreign national coming for executing projects / contracts will have to come only on an Employment Visa.

What are the documents to be submitted along with application for a Business Visa? 

Ans: The foreign national must have a valid travel document and a re-entry permit, if required under the law of the country concerned. Proof of financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business. Documents/ papers pertaining to proposed business activity such as the registration of the company under the Companies Act, proof of registration of the firm with the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned or any recognized promotional body in the relevant field of industry or trade etc.

Can foreign nationals coming to execute projects in India be granted Business Visas?

Ans: No. A foreign national coming for executing projects / contracts will have to come only on an Employment Visa.

Can foreign nationals already in India for executing projects on Business Visas be allowed to extend their Business Visas?

Ans: No.

Whether an Indian company/organization which has awarded a contract for execution of a project to a foreign company that does not have any base in India, can sponsor employee of foreign company for Employment visa?

Ans: Yes

Whether a foreign national who has come on Employment Visa to work in one company/organization change his employment to another company/organization within the visa validity period during his stay in India?

Ans: No change of employer shall be permitted during the currency of the Employment Visa within India except in respect of change of employment between a registered holding company and its subsidiary and vice-versa or between subsidiaries of a registered holding company.

What documents do I need for a work permit?

Ans: Writer offers outbound immigration support services as well, our staff will coordinate with your employer to prepare all of the necessary documentation. The requirements often change, so please check with us or your employer beforehand, or contact the Department of Immigration.

Foreign nationals visiting India for more than 180 days on student visa, business visa, medical visa, research visa or employment visa are required to get themselves registered with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival. Pakistan nationals visiting India are required to register with the FRRO with 24 hours of arrival. Afghanistan and Bangladeshi nationals are required to register within 7 days of arrival.

Any expat registered with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) is required to report their change in address with the FRRO whenever they move from one accommodation to another within India.

Any expat leaving the country after their visa expiry is required to apply for an exit permit at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in the location where they has been registered. It is however advisable to exit the country before the visa expiry. 

Expats whose assignments in India is extended further are required to apply for visa extension at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office in India 30 to 45 days prior to their visa expiry. Their accompanying family members on entry visa also need to extend their visa along with the main applicant on employment visa.

There are three basic types of attestations:

  • State Attestation - State attestation is required before MEA attestation, where depending on the type of document, relevant state attestation is required. For example in case of educational documents, attestation from State Education Department is required. In case of personal documents, Home Department or General Administration Department of the concerned state should attest the document prior to attestation by the MEA.
  • MEA Attestation or Apostille - MEA attestation or apostille is done only after attestation by the relevant state authorities.
  • Embassy Attestation - Embassy attestation is done after the MEA attestation/apostille.

Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) is issued to India Passport holders in case they have applied for Residential Status, Employment or Long term visa of for immigration. PCC cannot be issued for persons going abroad on Tourist visa.

(i) Multiple entry, multi-purpose life-long visa to visit India;

(ii) Exemption from reporting to Police authorities for any length of stay in India; and

(iii) Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.

A foreign national, - (i) who was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after 26th January, 1950; or (ii) who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26th January, 1950; or (iii) who belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15th August, 1947; or (iv) who is a child or a grandchild or a great grandchild of such a citizen; or (v) who is a minor child of such persons mentioned above; or (vi) who is a minor child and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India - is eligible for registration as OCI cardholder. Besides, spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application is also eligible for registration as OCI cardholder. However, no person, who or either of whose parents or grandparents or great grandparents is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder.

Aadhaar card is a 12-digit unique identity number issued by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI). Aadhaar card establishes uniqueness of every individual on the basis of demographic and biometrics – fingerprints and retina scans.

Aadhaar number can also be linked to services like banking, mobile phone connections and other Government and Non-Government services. It is very convenient to use as it can be easily verified online and therefore lowers the risk of fake ID proofs.

Important: As per recent updates by the Foreigner’s Registration offices in India, we understand that it will soon be mandatory for every expat to obtain an Aadhaar Card and this Aadhaar card may become one of the mandatory documents for immigration formalities in India.

Permanent Account Number (PAN) is a code that acts as an identification for Indian & foreign nationals, especially those who pay Income Tax. It is a unique, 10-character alpha-numeric identifier, issued to all judicial entities identifiable under the Indian Income Tax Act, 1961.

It is issued by the Indian Income Tax Department under the supervision of the Central Board for Direct Taxes (CBDT) and it also serves as an important proof of identification.

The PAN is mandatory for a majority of financial transactions such as opening a bank account, receiving taxable salary or professional fees, sale or purchase of assets above specified limits etc.; especially high-value transactions.

The primary purpose of the PAN is to bring a universal identification to all financial transactions and to prevent tax evasion by keeping track of monetary transactions, especially those of high-net-worth individuals who can impact the economy.

Important: Pan card is one of the mandatory documents required for immigration formalities in India.

Outbound Visa and Immigration Services

  • Employment visas for employees on assignment from India to any part of the Globe
  • Business visas for employees from India attending meetings in any part of the Globe

Inbound Visa and Immigration Services

  • Employment visas for employees on assignment from any part of the Globe to India 
  • Business visas for employees coming to India for meetings from any part of the Globe

Third Country visa applications

  • Assistance with work permit from India whereby approval from the visiting country’s Embassy is obtained by our Partner based in the visiting country

Global Immigration Network’s members apply the same high standards of proven professional expertise, and unparalleled knowledge in managing your visa application across the world. Contact us today to discover our unique difference
Are you relocating
Are you enquiring on behalf of employee?
COUNTRIES

CONTACT
GLOBAL IMMIGRATION NETWORK GPO Box 1697 Melbourne, VIC 3001 Australia P 61-3-9670-7555 F 61-3-9670-7799 E admin@imminetwork.com