At the forefront of the migration profession, Expat International is your trusted immigration partner for all Australian destinations

EXPAT INTERNATIONAL is well respected by our peers and clients, having provided ethical and accurate immigration advice since 1987. 

We utilize exceptional knowledge, streamlined processes and substantial business experience to provide innovative and effective solutions for corporate and individual clients in the following areas:

  • Work and Residence Visas
  • Consular Support, Translations, Legalization Requirements
  • Advisory, and Compliance services

Our clients are based in populated cities and remote locations; consequently Expat’s systems are designed to enable our cohesive team to operate seamlessly from the Melbourne head office, ensuring efficient, effective coverage throughout our vast country.

Expat’s experienced Migration professionals are tertiary educated in immigration law and legally registered to practice in Australia. Our Migration Practitioners are bound professionally by the OMARA Code of Conduct and required to annually undertake stringent Continuing Professional Development study to maintain their knowledge of immigration legislation.

We are members of the following Australian and international industry-specific associations:

miamaeuraercahri


We are committed to providing each client with consistent, personalized case management and migration support services. Clients are assured that a qualified immigration practitioner is responsible for every aspect of their case. 


Expat's Registered Migration Agents consistently achieve success by providing a complete immigration service that is flexible and tailored to meet individual needs and offers real value.  Our Australian immigration specialists work closely with you managing the complex application process, including corresponding with the Department of Immigration and other industry bodies on your behalf to present your case in the strongest possible way.

Australian visa application and case management services include:

  • Preliminary assessments of visa options; thorough advice on merits and eligibility of each case prior to commencement.
  • Provision of ongoing ad hoc expert advice on immigration matters during the application process.
  • Compilation of relevant supporting documentation, review and preparation of all immigration application forms on behalf of the sponsoring company and the visa applicant.
  • Arranging translations and legalization as appropriate.
  • The undertaking of detailed immigration law research and submission writing as the case may require.
  • Thorough review of all forms and supporting documents to ensure compliance with immigration requirements prior to lodging a decision ready application to DIBP.
  • Assistance in completing required skill, language, penal or health assessments.
  • Ongoing monitoring and status up-date reports to relevant stakeholders.
  • Delivery of timely visa decision notifications and compliance alerts
  • Advice and assistance in related migration matters such as applying for a further stay, compliance etc.

Australian Business and Employment Visa Overview

Australia offers a range of temporary and permanent skilled visas for the purpose of attending to business matters or employment. Workplace laws in Australia ensure that all employees are provided with basic rights and protection in the workplace. As legislative requirements, processing times, documentary evidence etc. change frequently we encourage you to contact us for the most up-to-date information.

The Subclass 400 visa allows a skilled overseas professional to enter Australia to:

  • undertake short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in an event or events on a non-ongoing basis at the invitation of an Australian organisation

This visa Subclass 400 visa is generally approved for up to 3 months, however depending on the business case, the visa may be granted for up to 6 months.

The Subclass 482 TSS visa allows skilled overseas workers, who have been sponsored by an eligible Australian business to live and work in Australia on a specified temporary basis, generally between 1 to 4 years.

There are two main lists under this visa, namely the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSSOL), which is a 2 year visa with an option for a 2 year renewal, and no pathway to permanent residence, and the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) which is a 4 year visa, that can lead to permanent residence in the future. There is also a Regional Occupation List (ROL) available.

The nominated position and skill level must meet legislative requirements and the primary visa applicant must have the requisite skill and/or work experience to undertake the nominated occupation. The primary visa applicant must meet English language standards and pass health and character checks. Eligible dependent family members may be included in the Subclass 482 visa application. 

The sponsoring employer must have a valid Standard Business Sponsorship agreement in place in order to nominate an overseas worker for a Subclass 482 visa (see Standard Business Sponsorship Agreements).

The Standard Business Sponsorship Agreement is the most common way for companies and businesses to sponsor a skilled worker under the 457 visa program. Company requirements to become an approved sponsor include:

  • That the business is lawfully operating
  • There is no adverse information about business or any of its directors
  • Meets the department’s training requirements (Australian businesses only).

Companies based in Australia must demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour and a strong record of non-discriminatory work practices. 

Eligible companies outside of Australia may apply for Standard Business Sponsorship where they business employs a skilled worker to either:

  • Establish, or help to establish, a business operation in Australia
  • Fulfil contractual obligations in Australia

The ENS Subclass 186 visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian employer. It is open to workers located outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. Eligible dependent family members may be included in the Subclass 186 visa application. There are three entry streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition: For Subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years with their nominating employer in the nominated occupation.
  • Direct Entry: For people outside of Australia or those in Australia, who do not hold a Subclass 457 visa, or have only briefly worked in the Australian labour market.
  • Agreement: For people sponsored by their employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Common visa criteria for all streams are:

  • The nominee must have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before applying.
  • The nominee must be under the age of 50 at the time of application.
  • All skill, licencing and registration requirements must be met at the time of lodgement.
  • The nominee must have the required skills and qualifications for the position
  • English language skills must be satisfied (at the time of application lodgement).
  • The nominee must pass health and character assessments.

The RSMS Subclass 187 visa is aimed at assisting the economic development of regional Australia by attracting skilled migrants to fill long-term employment vacancies in regions where local Australian applicants are not available. The visa is open to overseas workers or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. Eligible dependent family members may be included in the Subclass 187 visa application. 

The visa has three entry streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition: For Subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years with their nominating employer in the nominated occupation.
  • Direct Entry: For people outside Australia or those in Australia, who do not hold a Subclass 457 visa, or have only briefly worked in the Australian labour market.
  • Agreement: For people sponsored by their employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Common visa criteria for all streams are:

  • The nominee must have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before applying.
  • The nominee must be under the age of 50 at the time of application.
  • All skill, licencing and registration requirements must be met at the time of lodgement.
  • The nominee must have the required skills and qualifications for the position.
  • English language skills must be satisfied (at the time of application lodgement).
  • The nominee must pass health and character assessments.

Global Immigration Network’s members apply the same high standards of proven professional expertise, and unparalleled knowledge in managing your visa application across the world. Contact us today to discover our unique difference
Are you relocating?
Are you enquiring on behalf of employee ?
COUNTRIES

CONTACT
GLOBAL IMMIGRATION NETWORK GPO Box 1697 Melbourne, VIC 3001 Australia P 61-3-9670-7555 F 61-3-9670-7799 E admin@imminetwork.com