« Back

Blog

Tag Cloud

10 year visa, 457 visa, 457 visa abolition, Argentina, Australia, Blue Card, Brexit, Canada immigration, Collaborate, Corporate, EU, France, Germany, Global Immigration Network, ICT, Immigration, India, Ireland, Kazakhstan, Law, Membership, Migration, Nationals, News, OCI, OCI cards, Over population, PIO, PIO cards, Partnership, Passport, Permits, Reform, Russia, Scam, Skilled Work, Skilled work, Slavery, Summit, UK, USA, Under population, Update, Visa, Zika, abu dhabi, argentina, argentina immigration, argentina visa, asylum, australian visa, australian visas, ban, belgian visa, belgium, brazil visa, change of status, cohabitation, corporate, dubai, eTA, efrro, electronics, employment, eu visa, flights, foreign skilled workers, foreign workers, france, french visa, germany, global immigration, global mobility, global talent scheme, gts, holiday, immigration, immigration news, india, india immigration, indian visas, innovation, innovators, ireland, japan, japan visa, korea, korea visas, korean immigration, live in japan, migration, migrations so australia, minimum wage, online, online application, online visa application, partner visa, permanent residence, permanent residency, permits, peru, peruvian immigration, police clearance, policy, portugal, posted workers, reform, residence belgium, residence eu, residence visa, resident card, resident permits, russia, russian immigration, salary, skilled visa, skilled visas, south africa, spain, spanish visa, stamp, start up, student visa, tech visa, temporary residence, tourism, travel, travel to brazil, turkey, turnbull government, uae, uae visa, update, virus, visa, visa applications, visa fees, visa free, visa waiver, visitor visa, warning, work in australia, work in eu, work in japan, work in russia, work rights, work visa, work visas, working holiday visa, working visas
Sep
2017

Ireland re-introduces lengthier co-habitation period for Irish nationals to sponsor foreign partners

Posted in Latest News, Events

Ireland GIN

Irish immigration authorities have moved to re-introduce a lengthier co-habitation period for Irish nationals or permanent residents looking to sponsor a co-habiting partner for immigration into Ireland under De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission (DFPIP). In a reversal from the previous one year requirement announced earlier this year, the co-habitation requirement has now reverted back to two years for unmarried Irish citizens with foreign partners.

The DFPIP enables unmarried couples proven to be in genuine, committed, long-term relationships, and living together, to apply for the non-Irish partner to remain in Ireland based on the relationship with the Irish partner. All couples must now meet the new two year co-habitation requirement before becoming eligible to apply.The new ruling took effect on the 1st of September, 2017.

 

COUNTRIES

CONTACT
GLOBAL IMMIGRATION NETWORK GPO Box 1697 Melbourne, VIC 3001 Australia P 61-3-9670-7555 F 61-3-9670-7799 E admin@imminetwork.com